Friday, January 23, 2009

can't get it back...

I woke up this morning feeling kinda out of sorts. Prob had a lot to do with the fact that I didn't manage to fall asleep (alone, unfortunately) until almost 3am. So instead of jumping headfirst into the day, I decided to read the latest issue of EW (with Heath Ledger on the cover) that I snagged out of my mailbox upon my return from DC.

Now I gotta tell you. I'm not really the one to obsess over white men. Like, I can tell if he's good looking or not (I've got eyes in my head, don't I?), but beyond that... eh, not so much. Pinktoe juice just doesn't get my heart rate pumping like a good old fashion cup of hot chocolate- ya feel me?

But Heath Ledger? Now that whiteboy right there was DOPE.
I can remember peeping him out ever since 10 Things I Hate About You. And who can forget how adorable he was in A Knight's Tale? Even when he was creating a new term for being closeted (as in, 'Girl you know that negro is straight Brokeback!'), don't act like you couldn't understand why old girl really, really wanted to pretend like she didn't understand what those "camping trips" were about.
And the bestest part? Heath's looks didn't even begin to top his acting ability. He was truly one of the most talented young actors in Hollywood. From beginning to end, he would work a character OUT. Lords of Dogtown? The Dark Knight? Need I say more?
It's still so heartbreaking to me that he died before even turning 30. Crazy.


  1. Sooo true, Mitzi! I just read the EW profile on him too and it was very well done, very insightful.

  2. i'm right there with you girl! i do love me some white boys but i'm very picky about them just as i am with any guy. Heath was definitely int he top 5! Amazing actor and spirit. Yeah it still bothers me a great deal that he is gone. hugs!